CEE Animation Forum unveils its projects

– 49 feature film, series, special, student and short film projects from 16 countries have been selected for the hybrid event, which will take place from November 2 to 4; accreditations are now open

The wizards by Betina Bożek

The CEE Animation Forum (CEEA Forum) has unveiled the selected projects for its tenth edition, which will take place from November 2-4 as a hybrid event in Pilsen, Czech Republic. Forty-nine projects of all formats, feature films, TV series/specials, short films and student films, will be presented at the CEEA Forum, 33 of which are in competition. They come from a range of fledgling filmmakers and students as well as established authors. The most present countries are France (seven), Hungary, the Czech Republic, Poland (five each), Germany (four), Slovakia (three) and Slovenia (two), while a project comes from Austria, Bulgaria, Italy, Lithuania, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Romania and Serbia.

(The article continues below – Commercial information)

The number of female directors is high, with a ratio of 24/15, which is particularly notable in the short film category. From a technical animation point of view, the authors have chosen or combined drawing (16), 2D (16), stop motion (11), 3D (six), cut-out (four) and, exceptionally , collage, rasterization and rotoscoping.

The CEEA Forum is a premier regional pitching, fundraising and co-production event that aims to bring together authors, producers and industry decision makers. “We are honored that experienced producers such as Sebastian Onomo (Special Touch Studios, France), József Fülöp (SALTO Films, Hungary), Robert Jaszczurowski (GS Animation, Poland) and Ron Dyen (Sacrebleu Productions, France) regularly return to our event, looking for partners for their ambitious projects,” says Marta Jallageas, CEO of the CEEA Forum. Another important part of the program is a conversation with representatives of national television stations and the accompanying panel discussion.

CEE Animation Forum also serves as a gateway to the professional world for young film professionals. European universities clearly see the meaning and added value of the event for their students, regularly sending their representatives and highlighting the pool of current young leaders.

Accredited guests will be able to get acquainted with a selection of non-competing projects – the selection of the CEE 2022 Animation Workshop and animated works from partner events such as AnimatekaPRO, Animarkt, Animest, Kids Kino Industry, plus a student project from the Ladislav Faculty of Design and Art Sutnar – University of West Bohemia in Pilsen.

The event will take place in a hybrid format and accredited guests will be able to participate in the program either in person in Pilsen or online. The organizers have partnered with another industry event, the Animarkt Stop Motion Forum (running November 5-8) and are offering joint accreditation at a great price for both events, accessible here. “Working together gives a great opportunity to reach many more people working in the animation industry, and allows us to share our experience and integrate the animation industries. We believe that this is just the start of our cooperation,” says Agnieszka Kowalewska-Skowronfrom MOMAKIN, who is also the head of the Animarkt Stop Motion forum.

The 2022 CEE Animation Forum selection is below, and more project details can be found here.

feature film

dark horses Massimo Ottoni, Linda Kelvin, Salvatore Centoducati, Francesco Forti, Victoria Musci (Italy)
Producer: Federico Turani (Studio IBRIDO)

Deleted – Zoran Krstic (Serbia)
Producer: Alexandre Protic (MIR Media Group)

Sorya- Denis Do (France)
Producers: Sebastian Onomo, Marion Boffelli (Special Touch Studios)

The helpers – Betina Bozek (Poland)
Producer: Grzegorz Skorupski (Animone)

The islands of the Salamanders – Catherine Maximoff (France/Slovakia/Germany)
Producers: Patrice Nezan (Modern Tales), Juraj Krasnohorsky (Artichoke), Fabien Driehorst (Fabien&Fred)

Series / TV Specials

9 million colors – Bara Anna Stejskalova (Czech Republic), TV special
Producer: Jakub Kostal (Bionaut)

Billy and the Boingo Band – Shabnam Rezaei (Austria), TV series
Producer: Shabnam Rezaei (Big Bad Boo Studios)

bug city Jøran Waerdahl (Norway), TV series
Producer: Kjersti Greger (Klipp and Lim)

Endover Groove- Lukasz Kacprowicz (Poland), TV series
Producer: Robert Jaszczurowski (GS Animation)

Laugh fidget – Marzena Nehrebecka (Poland), TV series
Producer: Magda Rawa-Galczynska (Badi Badi)

Lemon and Berry – Ilenia Cotardo, Piotr Ficner (Poland), TV series
Producer: Anna Morczek (Likaon)

The Song of Storms – caroline attia (France), TV special
Producer: Ron Dyen (Sacrebleu Productions)

The Three Gadgeters – Kiril Ivanov (Bulgaria), TV special
Producer: Lachezar Velinov (zographic films)

Short films

Bruno- Danas Bereznickas (Lithuania)
Producer: Inesa Ivanova (MB Danas Bereznickas)

Father’s Letters Alexei Evstigneev (France)
Producer: Clemence Crepin Neel (moderato)

Funfair – Eva Darabos (Hungary)
Producers: József Fülöp, Orsolya Sipos (SALTO Films)

Hun-Tun Magdalena Hejzlarova (Czech Republic/France/Hungary)
Producers: Karolina Davidova (13ka), Roman Bent (Protest Studios), Inez Matis (Production Pi)

I’m not here anymore – Nawojka Wierzbowska (Poland/France)
Producers: Robert Sova, Aneta Zagorska (Krakow Film Klaster – Animation Center), Delphine Schmit (Tripod Productions)

Kill, Kokesh, kill! – Jan Mika (Czech Republic)
Producer: Jan Mika (Filmofon)

Second-hand war – Anne Benner, Elune Zoe Aiano (Germany/Czech Republic)
Producers: Natalia Imaz (parabellum movie), Jakub Pinkava (punk movie)

super silly nursery rhymeVeronica Martiradonna (France)
Producer: Ron Dyens (Sacrebleu Productions)

The Girl with the Busy Eyes – André Carrilho (Portugal)
Producer: Hemi Fortes (Media Blablabla)

The Lute – Laura Pop (Romania)
Producer: Mihai Mitrica (secure framework)

rising stars

5 cases of Sergeant Goodmind Philip Tatyrek (Czech Republic)
Production: Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague

Bonefuzz- Marc Laszlo (Hungary)
Production: Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design in Budapest

dream diveJohana Mlichova (Slovenia)
Production: University of Nova Gorica, School of Arts
2D Animation: Toon Boom

I’ll be there when you wake up – Nina Chubinishvili (Netherlands)
Production: Willem de Kooning Academy

M-0 – Vivien Csigo (Hungary)
Production: Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design in Budapest

NoahLuca Abranyi (Hungary)
Production: Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design in Budapest

The call of the chickenRebecca Osterberg (Germany)
Production: Hochschule Wismar

The Girl Who Wasn’t Afraid of Bears Darya Sidorova (Slovakia)
Production: Faculty of Film and Television of the Academy of Performing Arts in Bratislava

The spell – Dora Pejic Bach (Slovenia)
Production: University of Ljubljana, Academy of Fine Arts and Design – ALUO

Touch of Light Vanesa Nipcova (Slovakia)
Production: Faculty of Film and Television of the Academy of Performing Arts in Bratislava

Out of competition

MY NAME IS…Eliza Plocieniak-Alvarez (Germany)
Producer: Carol Leander Ratajczak (Blaue Pampelmuse) – in collaboration with Kids Kino Industry (Poland)

Orban Balazs – The Bone BaronSzabolcs Fazakas (Romania)
Producer: Szabolcs Fazakas (Legendarium) – in collaboration with Animest – Pitch, please! (Romania)

self-fertilization Veronika Skalicka (Czech Republic)
Production: University of West Bohemia Pilsen – in collaboration with Ladislav Sutnar Faculty of Design and Art – University of West Bohemia in Pilsen (Czech Republic)

The Girl Who Wasn’t Afraid ohf BearLea Vucko (Slovenia/Croatia)
Producer: Maja Zupanc (invida) – in collaboration with AnimatekaPRO (Slovenia)

Three cups of coffee Natalia Krawczuk (Poland)
Producer: Róża Misztela (LeLe Crossmedia Production) – in collaboration with Animarkt (Poland)

(The article continues below – Commercial information)

Comments are closed.